The family oriented Tufted Titmouse
The Tufted Titmouse (scientific name Baeolophus bicolored)
is a small songbird related to the Chickadee family,
Paridae. They are commonly found in North America in eastern
deciduous and evergreen forests and rural and suburban yards
below 2,000 feet. The Black-crested Titmouse, which is found
in the far south, was considered a subspecies, but now is
listed as a separate species of bird from other Titmouses.
The Tufted Titmouse is a popular bird feeder bird that has a
sweet whistle that sounds like "peter, peter, peter". They
do make a variety of other sounds but the tone is usually
the same. Titmice often flock near bird feeders with
Nuthatches, Woodpeckers and Chickadees. In winter they
prefer sunflower seeds but they will eat suet, peanuts, and
other seeds as well.
The Tufted Titmouse has a white face, gray, erect crest,
black forehead patch, a short bill, grey upperparts and
white under parts, and a rusty/peach patch down the sides
under the wings. Their flight is straight, though fluttery.
At the beginning of the Twentieth Century Tufted Titmouses
used to migrate but now they are considered to be year round
residents in areas like rural Ohio. It is suspected that
global warming plays a part in this along with the human
habit of feeding birds.
Tufted Titmouses like to make their home in mixed woods,
gardens, parks, shrub land and deciduous forest. In recent
years they have increased their range because of more food
availability at bird feeders, and possibly due to warmer
climates allowing for more food year round.
Tufted Titmouses eat berries, caterpillars, insects, nuts
and seeds. They also store food to eat at a later date. They
are social and curious birds that can often be seen peering
down from the branches of a tree at a gathering of humans.
When at bird feeders they tend to be shyer and will
sometimes fly off when spotted. They prefer to feed from the
branches of trees and only occasionally on the ground. They
are often seen picking a few seeds from a bird feeder and
flying away to a nearby branch to eat the seeds.
The Tufted Titmouse prefers to nest in tree holes. The holes
can be an old woodpecker nest or a natural cavity in the
tree. They build their nests from a multitude of different
materials and prefer to line the nest with soft materials.
They have even been seen plucking hair from dogs to line
their nests. Yard bird houses are often welcome nesting
spots as well.
These are very family oriented birds and sometimes a
yearling bird will stay with its parents and help raise the
next clutch of eggs. A pair of birds will stay together for
a year and defend its home and young.
Experience a stuffed animal like you've never before.
Plush Stuffed Titmouse will add some Real Joy Juice
to your Life!
The Tufted Titmouse is # 5
These Adorably Cute plush stuffed Tufted Titmouse
toy animals are ideal for those bird club fund
raisers, or as door prizes, or just to give away
to any person who is a bird watcher.
This Colorful Plush Tufted Titmouse
even comes complete with it's own bird sounds!
Everyone will feel special when they get one of our
Terrific stuffed plush tufted titmouse birds.
Sweet as a Rose - you won't be able to get them
out of your head - they are so Cheerful and Friendly!
Purchase a Plush Titmouse
Click on either of the Songbird Pictures above or below
Terrific Tufted Titmouse Calendars